Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Four People, Four Open Letters

Here are just four (of the many) types of people any girl will be lucky to have around!

The Guy Best Friend. Ultimate Giver of GPOV. (Guys’ Point of View)

To Charles:

For keeping me sane and trying your best to make me feel good about myself, thanks. I appreciate it. So much. Soooo much. You know what I mean. You’re one of the very few people who I can tell almost everything to.

I’ll always be your little girl. And you’ll always be my kuya. Through debates, crushes, secrets, and states of paranoia… we’ve seen each other through. Or at least you have seen me through.

For that warm, fuzzy, brotherly love <3>

The Ate. More experienced, she always has great advice. And lots of kwento to go with those!

To Mommy Abii:

You’re one of those who I rarely get to be with yet continue to be an influential person in and an important part of my life. I enjoyed our dinner date last night J I do hope we’ll still keep in touch even if we’re both busy with our own careers many years from now.

We’re different in a number of ways yet we’re similar, too. Isn’t it amazing how a conversation in one bus ride to a province paved the way to our friendship? I’ll never forget that. And you, you will always be someone I look up to- a great woman with so much passion for life and for the people she loves, with an ambition and the ability to reach her dreams… You’re a wonderful role model. A beautiful one at that. It’s good to

know you’re having fun.

Hope to see you again sometime!

The Girl Best Friend. Sharing Your Own Brand of Sass Without Being an Evil Twin.

To Paola:

Too bad our date today was postponed L I soooooooo miss my best friend! But anyways, I understand. J I wanna see you soon! I miss you so much girl!

You know, it amazes me how we still consider each other important in each others’ lives even if we were able to get through half our college life without much conversation, with barely seeing one another… I mean, a lot of things happened to me and to you that the other wasn’t aware of. And there are still so much stories to tell, right? Albeit the lack of togetherness our friendship is still intact. I don’t even deem this friendship as “weaker” compared to what it was like in high school. Sure, I miss being with you and the barkada. I remember how it was hard (like I could just die) for me not to get to talk to you for one school day. I mean, well, my life was right out of the boob tube then, you know what I mean. Literally so much drama, so little time.

We do try to find a common time. Trying is good enough. We will meet sometime soon, I know. The mere fact that our friendship is alive despite the not-seeing-each-other, rarely-talking-to-each-other part says something in itself. With that, I can see that this is not just one of those friendships that come and go. This one’s gonna last. J

The Epitome of Irony. Can’t Live With Him, Can’t Live Without Him.

And I need not mention your name:

Hey you J I’m wearing your jacket right now. I’m never gonna give it back to you. It’s mine now. Miiiiiine! Haha. I kid.

You know, it befuddles me how we’re now this close after the n fights we had- after all those long hate text messages, those tears, those heavy feelings… And until now you still give me reason to get mad or something. I hate you for that. Argh. And yet I don’t know what hit me, why I still keep you around. Well perhaps it could be because of your many occupations in my life. Need I enumerate? (side note: ok, just now, as in just this moment while I’m typing this, I’m kinda irritated with you again. Hay nako. You really don’t see why I’m alarmed sometimes, noh? Haaaay nako talaga. Argh.) Anyways, fine… I’ll just start my enumeration:

  • Taga-dala ng gamit
  • Rant bin
  • Instant companion when I need to run an errand for any of my orgs
  • Punching bag
  • Pillow
  • Taga-pagpaalis sa pusa, aso, etc.
  • Body guard
  • Stuffed toy

Hehehe… I still am not sure where we’ll go. In time we’ll figure out, I suppose.

1 comment:

Phila said...

Well said.